History

PREVIOUS KIDNEY KAR RALLY ROUTES

2014  –  Gundagai to Cootamundra, via Mt Gambier
2013  –  Tamworth to Armidale, via Bundaberg
2012  –  Mandurah to Bendigo via The Nullarbor
2011  –  Wagga Wagga to Cowra via Port Macquarie
2010  –  Swan Hill to Glen Innes via The Flinders Ranges
2009  –  Launceston to Muswellbrook via Bass Strait
2008  –  Sydney to Mudgee via Mildura
2007  –  Darwin to Dubbo via “The Lost City”
2006  –  Coonabarabran to Wingham via Hervey Bay
2005  –  Eden to Lithgow via Mount Gambier
2004  –  Campbelltown to Coolangatta via Broken Hill
2003  –  Bathurst to Forster via Corowa
2002  –  Stockton (Newcastle) to Narrabri via Longreach
2001  –  Forbes to Young via Barossa Valley
2000  –  Mudgee to Forbes via Birdsville Track
1999  –  Canberra to Hobart via Bass Strait
1998  –  Bathurst to Forster via the Whitsundays
1997  –  Cowra to Tamworth via Birdsville Olympics
1996  –  Parklea Correctional Centre to Broken Hill via Alice Springs
1995  –  Cowra to Penrith Panthers via Kangaroo Island
1994  –  Cowra to Penrith Showgrounds via Longreach
1993  –  Bondi to St Kilda via Woomera
1992  –  West Wyalong to Sydney via White Cliffs
1991  –  Canberra to Canberra via Wilpena Pound
1990  –  Kidney Kaper from Sydney to Sydney via Ivanhoe
1989  –  Kidney Kaper from Rosehill Racecourse NSW

OUR HALL OF FAME
Hall of Fame – 1989 to 2014> Download document to print
Kidney Kar Rally 2014 Overall Results>  The Kidney Kar Rally has been run and won – congratulations to back to back winners!
The Blues Brothers who took out first place on 972 points, just ahead of team Australiana on 970 points and team Learning To Fly on 963 points.
View action photos from our recent rallies: 2014 gallery –  2013 gallery

OUTRIGHT RALLY WINNERS
2014  –  Peter Carr, Pete Carr, Steve O’Connell
2013  –  Peter Carr, Steve O’Connell
2012  –  Mick Kluver, Mark Poli
2011  –  Peter Carr, Steve O’Connell
2010  –  Jim Londregan, Brett Courtenay
2009  –  Grahame McKay, Peter Middlemiss
2008  –  Grahame McKay, Peter Middlemiss
2007  –  Jeff Dean, Mal Sleet
2006  –  Jim Londregan, Brett Courtenay
2005  –  John May, Dave Robinson
2004  –  Grahame McKay, Tony Bell
2003  –  Grahame McKay, Tony Bell
2002  –  Bevan Lindner, George Smith
2001  –  Ian Karsten, David Schultz, Jenko Jenkinson
2000  –  Grahame McKay, Henry Viana
1999  –  Jim Londregan, John Culbert
1998  –  Peter Carr, Steve O’Connell
1997  –  David & Stan Read
1996  –  Bevan Lindner, George Smith
1995  –  Dave McDonald, David Coote
1994  –  Peter Theakstone, Rick Heron, Barry Slattery, Conrad Mondon, Mark Taylor
1993  –  Bevan Lindner, George Smith
1992  –  Simon Pettit
1991  –   Simon Pettit
1990  –  Tie: Karen Hannah, Ian Battye and Rick Herron, Alan Bourke, Perry Bourke
1989  –  Grant McAlpine, John Gillman, Hugh Savage

HIGHEST FUNDRAISERS – JODIE LANYON MEMORIAL TROPHY
2014  –  Mike & Barby Kluver
2013  –  Mick & Barby Kluver
2012  –  Graham & Peter Ward, Richie Farrar
2011  –  Mike & Barbara Kluver
2010  –  Bob Rowlands
2009  –  Graham & Peter Ward, Richie Farrar
2008  –  Scott Martin, Richie Farrar, Graham & Peter Ward
2007  –  Trevor Hussell, Danny Goldspink
2006  –  Scott Martin, Richie Farrar, Graham & Peter Ward
2005  –  Scott Martin, Richie Farrar, Graham & Peter Ward
2004  –  Al Graham, Danny Goldspink, Robert McLachlan, Trevor Hussell
2003  –  Jeff Dean, Darcy O’Bree
2002  –  John May, Tony Wise, Tony Griffin, Gregg Ray
2001  –  John May, Tony Wise
2000  –  Graeme Diamond, Brian Cini, Jerry Vandenbosch
1999  –  Pieter Vos, Gary Davies, Jerry Vandenbosch, Robert Simpson, Graeme Diamond, Joseph Moore, Ian Battye
1998  –  Bob Rowlands, Peter Mills, Leigh McMaster
1997  –  Stewart &  Bernie Hurley
1996  –  Doug & Barbara Birks
1995  –  Bryan Symonds
1994  –  David McDonald, Craig Tucker
1993  –  David McDonald, Craig Tucker, Joe Nigro
1992  –  Leanne Dransfield, Louella Steele, Paula Kinleyside
1991  –  David McDonald, Craig Tucker

SUPREME ACHIEVERS – ALLAN LAWSON PERPETUAL TROPHY
2014  –   Kar 1995 Diamond Protection: Julian Smith
2013  –  Kar 56 Team Dusty: Khaled El Sayed
2012  –  Kar 2871 Farkarwee Tribe – Judy & Chloe Ruge
2011  –  Kar 2009 Xplant – John Clout
2010  –  Kar 940 Australiana – Bob Rowlands
2009  –  Kar 41 2 Jewels in the Crown – Khaled El Sayed
2008  –  Kar 940 Australia All Over – Bob Rowlands
2007  –  Kars 4 & 8 Bathurst Surf Life Saving Club – Scott Martin, Richie Farrar, Graham & Peter Ward
2006  –  Kar 20 Billy Kart: Lou Marevich, Gaby Georges
2005  –  Kar 54 Grimace: Peter Lanyon
2004  –  Kar 2871 Farkarwee Tribe: Judy Ruge, Daph Prior, Carolyn Cornell
2003  –  Kar 46 Knickerbocker Doctor: Noel Miller, Simon Donnellan, Nigel Berry
2002  –  Kar 2295 Stockton Knights: David Hayman, John Emms, Russell Tait
2001  –  Kar 10 Bathurst Rissoles: John May, Tony Wise
2000  –  Kar 2000 KKY2K
1999  –  Kar 57 The Shaguar
1998  –  Kar 20 2WS Sydney: Lou Marevich
1997  –  Kar 600 Orange
1996  –  Kar 23 Broken Hill Bullet
1995  –  Kar 31 Old Green
1995  –  Kar 13 Black Magic
1994  –  Kar 17 & Kar 23 Broken Hill Teams
1993  –  Chardonnay Homes

BEST & FAIREST – JOHN HOGG MEMORIAL TROPHY
2014  –  Kar 8 Graham & Peter Ward & Richie Farrar
2013  –  Kar 99 Rob Clark & Leigh Buckmaster
2012  –  Kar 41 Khaled el Sayed & Justin Moloney
2011  –  Kar 41 Khaled el Sayed & Justin Moloney
2010  –  Kar 1305 Graeme Wallace, Kile Nicholas, Darren Fullerton
2009  –  Kar 54 Peter & Deb Lanyon
2008  –  Kar 33 George & Daniel Smith
2007  –  Kar S1 Pam & Dick Graham
2006  –  Kar C7 Rod Jones
2005  –  Kar B2871 Michael Jelbart
2004  –  Kar 156 Warwick Winter, Bob Stephenson, Steve & Roger Parkes
2003  –  Kar Ambo Phil Hoey
2002  –  Kar 20 Lou Marevich, Gaby Georges & Scott Sullivan
2001  –  Kar 71 Ian Karsten, Jenko Jenkinson & David Schulz
2000  –  Kar 22 Barry Burn
1999  –  Kar 39 Peter Hogno
1998  –  Kar 007 Leigh Beachley, Corinna & Matt, Kev & Angie
1997  –  Kar 94 McFeeters
1996  –  Kar 87 Lexie, Lyn & Ann
1995  –  Kar 23 Bryan Symonds
1994  –  Kar 25 The Stubbs Brothers
1993  –  Kar 256 Bill Mooney, Brian Whitehead
1992  –  Kar 69 Eddie James, Karen James
1991  –  Kar 25 Gordon Langford
1990  –  Kar 34 Sandra Conrad-Mondon
1990  –  Kar 7 Mark Staunton

THE REDEX AWARD
2014  –  Kar 111 – Team RDO – Ray Cumming & Scott Gittoes
2013  –  Kar 888 K & K: Ken & Kath Downie
2012  –  Kar 32 Mt Noorat Rally Team: Tony Moloney, Rocci Lamanna
2011  –  Kar 1954 Akubra Cousins: Michael & Brian Cattell
2010  –  Kar 1995 Diamond Protection: Julian & Rachel Smith
2009  –  Kar 89 HR Puff ‘n Stuff: Campbell Inglis, Justin Moloney, Patrick Moloney
2008  –  Kar 41 Two Jewels in the Crown: Khaled El Sayed, Ian Corkin